Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) in partnership with RRC International Training and Consultancy Limited UK is implementing the Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development Project aiming to establish a new, innovative, work-based and industry-led TVET program in General Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) Management and internationally recognized certificate courses.
The project focuses on the following 3 direct objectives:
1. Create, actively implement and institutionalize a Level-V Technical Vocational Education Training (TVET) program in General HSE Management at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) with a target of new high school graduates;
2. Conceptualize, develop, actively implement and institutionalize GIPA-based internationally recognized certificate courses in HSE with a target of industry/trade employees already working in their particular fields; and
3. Enhance the employability of TVET graduates of the TVET program and the internationally recognized certificate programs leading to a higher proportion of employed graduates of the programs and with higher salaries.
The idea of establishment the Level-V TVET program in General Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) Management as well as the internationally recognized certificate courses has been stipulated by the absence of the relevant skills on the job market. However, this problem has been envisaged from the previously identified following crucial issues negatively affecting the TVET industry in Georgia: The vocational education is considered as less attractive by the employers while hiring the employees; The qualification level of the TVET teachers especially in the HSE is poor; The opportunities and career development of the vocational education teachers in general is poor; TVET educational programs are not in compliance with the labor market demand; Social partners and civil society are poorly involved in the development of the TVET policy and decision-making process; Capacity and accessibility of the public and private TVET educational providers are poor on the national as well as regional level; Legal system in HSE does not exist or not operational as the regulations are still not obligatory for the industries.
In order to achieve the above mentioned objectives in parallel of taking into consideration the mentioned issues and constraints, the project considers intensive involvement of stakeholders from different industries. The involvement will require different types of engagement from the stakeholders, which is described by and based on the project activities. One of the key stakeholders engagement process will include organised stakeholder meetings of different format, the goal, objectives and results of which are described below.